Caribbean Twenty20 2010–11 Schedule, Results & Points Table

Caribbean Twenty20 2010–11 Schedule, Results & Points Table

Tags: West Indies, Caribbean Twenty20, Caribbean Twenty20 2010-11, Domestic Cricket

Published on: Apr 10, 2011

West Indies Domestic Cricket: The 2010–11 Caribbean Twenty20 season is the second season of the Caribbean Twenty20, a domestic Twenty20 tournament administrated by the West Indies Cricket Board. The season began on 10 January 2011, six months after the 2010 tournament, and concluded with the final on 23 January.

The 2010–11 Caribbean Twenty20 season is the second season of the Caribbean Twenty20, a domestic Twenty20 tournament administrated by the West Indies Cricket Board. The season began on 10 January 2011, six months after the 2010 tournament, and concluded with the final on 23 January. The tournament was moved to be considerably earlier than the Champions League Twenty20, for which the best performing domestic team will qualify. The move also gives more preferable weather conditions, as many matches were affected by rain in 2010.[1] The tournament has ten participating teams, featuring all eight from the 2010 season and the addition of the winners and runners-up of the 2010 Friends Provident t20 — England's domestic Twenty20 tournament.

Trinidad and Tobago won the tournament and qualified for the 2011 Champions League Twenty20. They defeated Hampshire in the final. Jamaica came third and Windward Islands came fourth.

Teams:

Group A Group B
Combined Campuses and Colleges Canada
Windward Islands Hampshire
JamaicaBarbados
Guyana Leeward Islands
SomersetTrinidad and Tobago

Group A Points:

TeamPldWLNRNRRPts
Windward Islands 4 3 1 0 +0.37512
Jamaica 4 2 2 0 +1.3178
Somerset 4 2 2 0 −0.0458
Guyana 4 2 2 0 −0.5748
Combined Campuses and Colleges 4 1 3 0 −0.8404

Group B Points:

TeamPldWLNRNRRPts
Trinidad and Tobago 4 3 0 1 +1.80013
Hampshire 4 2 1 1 +0.3839
Barbados 4 2 2 0 –0.1468
Canada 4 1 3 0 –0.4554
Leeward Islands 4 1 3 0 –1.1474

Schedule and Results:

Date and Time Match Result
Mon Jan 10
20:00 GMT | 16:00 local
01:30 IST +1d
Group A - Combined Campuses and Colleges v Windward Islands
Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua

Windward Islands 189/3 (20/20 ov); Combined Campuses and Colleges 161/8 (20/20 ov)

Windward Islands won by 28 runs

Mon Jan 10
00:00 GMT
(next day) | 20:00 local
05:30 IST +1d
Group A - Jamaica v Guyana
Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua

Jamaica 115/7 (20/20 ov); Guyana 65 (17.3/20 ov)

Jamaica won by 50 runs

Tue Jan 11
20:00 GMT | 16:00 local
01:30 IST +1d
Group B - Canada v Hampshire
Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua

Canada 129/7 (20/20 ov); Hampshire 106/8 (20/20 ov)

Canada won by 23 runs

Tue Jan 11
00:00 GMT
(next day) | 20:00 local
05:30 IST +1d
Group B - Barbados v Leeward Islands
Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua

Leeward Islands 112/6 (20/20 ov); Barbados 116/6 (19.2/20 ov)

Barbados won by 4 wickets

Wed Jan 12
20:00 GMT | 16:00 local
01:30 IST +1d
Group A - Guyana v Somerset
Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua

Guyana 112/8 (20/20 ov); Somerset 111 (20/20 ov)

Guyana won by 1 run

Wed Jan 12
00:00 GMT
(next day) | 20:00 local
05:30 IST +1d
Group A - Combined Campuses and Colleges v Jamaica
Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua

Jamaica 138/4 (20/20 ov); Combined Campuses and Colleges 139/3 (19/20 ov)

Combined Campuses and Colleges won by 7 wickets

Thu Jan 13
20:00 GMT | 16:00 local
01:30 IST +1d
Group B - Barbados v Hampshire
Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua

Hampshire 136/3 (20/20 ov); Barbados 136 (20/20 ov)

Match tied (Hampshire won the one-over eliminator)

Thu Jan 13
00:00 GMT
(next day) | 20:00 local
05:30 IST +1d
Group B - Leeward Islands v Trinidad & Tobago
Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua

Trinidad & Tobago 153/5 (20/20 ov); Leeward Islands 97 (18.4/20 ov)

Trinidad & Tobago won by 56 runs

Fri Jan 14
20:00 GMT | 16:00 local
01:30 IST +1d
Group A - Somerset v Windward Islands
Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua

Somerset 139/4 (20/20 ov); Windward Islands 122/9 (20/20 ov)

Somerset won by 17 runs

Fri Jan 14
00:00 GMT
(next day) | 20:00 local
05:30 IST +1d
Group A - Combined Campuses and Colleges v Guyana
Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua

Combined Campuses and Colleges 175/7 (20/20 ov); Guyana 178/8 (19.4/20 ov)

Guyana won by 2 wickets (with 2 balls remaining)

Sat Jan 15
20:00 GMT | 16:00 local
01:30 IST +1d
Group B - Hampshire v Leeward Islands
Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua

Hampshire 156/5 (20/20 ov); Leeward Islands 110 (19.5/20 ov)

Hampshire won by 46 runs

Sat Jan 15
00:00 GMT
(next day) | 20:00 local
05:30 IST +1d
Group B - Canada v Trinidad & Tobago
Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua

Canada 128/5 (20/20 ov); Trinidad & Tobago 129/5 (20/20 ov)

Trinidad & Tobago won by 5 wickets (with 0 balls remaining)

Tue Jan 18
20:00 GMT | 16:00 local
01:30 IST +1d
Group A - Jamaica v Somerset
Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

Jamaica 85/1 (6/6 ov); Somerset 24/8 (6/6 ov)

Jamaica won by 61 runs

Tue Jan 18
00:00 GMT
(next day) | 20:00 local
05:30 IST +1d
Group A - Guyana v Windward Islands
Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

Windward Islands 138/8 (20/20 ov); Guyana 136/9 (20/20 ov)

Windward Islands won by 2 runs

Wed Jan 19
20:00 GMT | 16:00 local
01:30 IST +1d
Group B - Hampshire v Trinidad & Tobago
Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

Trinidad & Tobago 70/4 (9.5/12 ov)

No result

Wed Jan 19
00:00 GMT
(next day) | 20:00 local
05:30 IST +1d
Group B - Barbados v Canada
Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

Barbados 139/7 (20/20 ov); Canada 29/5 (6/6 ov)

Barbados won by 33 runs (D/L method)

Thu Jan 20
20:00 GMT | 16:00 local
01:30 IST +1d
Group A - Combined Campuses and Colleges v Somerset
Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

Somerset 165/4 (20/20 ov); Combined Campuses and Colleges 123/7 (20/20 ov)

Somerset won by 42 runs

Thu Jan 20
00:00 GMT
(next day) | 20:00 local
05:30 IST +1d
Group A - Jamaica v Windward Islands
Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

Windward Islands 165/5 (20/20 ov); Jamaica 148/5 (20/20 ov)

Windward Islands won by 17 runs

Fri Jan 21
20:00 GMT | 16:00 local
01:30 IST +1d
Group B - Canada v Leeward Islands
Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

Leeward Islands 161/2 (20/20 ov); Canada 142/7 (20/20 ov)

Leeward Islands won by 19 runs

Fri Jan 21
00:00 GMT
(next day) | 20:00 local
05:30 IST +1d
Group B - Barbados v Trinidad & Tobago
Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

Trinidad & Tobago 166/7 (20/20 ov); Barbados 115/9 (20/20 ov)

Trinidad & Tobago won by 51 runs

Sat Jan 22
20:00 GMT | 16:00 local
01:30 IST +1d
1st Semi-Final - Hampshire v Windward Islands (Semi Final 1: Winner A v Runner up B)
Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

Hampshire 166/4 (20/20 ov); Windward Islands 162/7 (20/20 ov)

Hampshire won by 4 runs

Sat Jan 22
00:00 GMT
(next day) | 20:00 local
05:30 IST +1d
2nd Semi-Final - Jamaica v Trinidad & Tobago (Semi Final 2: Winner B v Runner up A)
Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

Jamaica 136/9 (20/20 ov); Trinidad & Tobago 140/2 (17.5/20 ov)

Trinidad & Tobago won by 8 wickets (with 13 balls remaining)

Sun Jan 23
20:00 GMT | 16:00 local
01:30 IST +1d
3rd Place Play-off - Jamaica v Windward Islands (Loser SF 1 v Loser SF 2)
Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

Jamaica 153/8 (20/20 ov); Windward Islands 144/9 (20/20 ov)

Jamaica won by 9 runs

Sun Jan 23
00:00 GMT
(next day) | 20:00 local
05:30 IST +1d
Final - Hampshire v Trinidad & Tobago
Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

Trinidad & Tobago 147/7 (20/20 ov); Hampshire 111/8 (20/20 ov)

Trinidad & Tobago won by 36 runs

Related News