HRV Cup 2010/11, New Zealand Domestic Twenty20 cricket will going to start from December 2, 2010 with the match between Northern Dis v Central Dist at Hamilton. HRV T20 Cup has six teams. There will be several big names from around the world in the HRV Cup this summer, after Northern Districts signed Herschelle Gibbs, Brad Hodge and David Warner. There were also reports that Canterburywere chasing the Australian fast bowler Shaun Tait, although he will now be out of action until at least early December with an elbow injury.
This time HRV Cup has become more popular after signing more international players for this season. All the teams will be looking for a win to get a chance to play in Champions League 2011. Each team will play 10 matches and the top two teams will qualify for the finals which will take place on Jan 2, 2010 and still Venue needs to be decided. New Zealand domestic sides are allowed to field only two overseas players in their Twenty20 domestic competition, but there is no limit on how many can be on the team’s roster.
All Matches Results, Schedule and Fixtures:
Group stage
2 December 18:00 | Central Districts Stags 177/5 (20 overs) | vs | Northern Districts Knights 99 (18.2 overs) | Central Districts won by 78 runs Seddon Park, Hamilton Umpires: Barry Frost and Phil Jones |
Ian Blackwell 45 (24) Trent Boult 2/35 (4 overs) | Brad Hodge 35 (39) Michael Mason 3/17 (4 overs) | |||
|
3 December 17:00 | Auckland Aces 154/8 (20 overs) | vs | Central Districts Stags 104 (16.3 overs) | Auckland won by 50 runs Colin Maiden Park, Auckland Umpires: Chris Gaffaney and Evan Gray |
Dusan Hakaraia 43 (38) Ian Blackwell 3/40 (4 overs) | Kruger van Wyk 25 (25) Andre Adams 5/20 (4 overs) | |||
|
4 December 14:00 | Otago Volts 153/6 (20 overs) | vs | Wellington Firebirds 156/7 (19.4 overs) | Wellington won by 3 wickets Basin Reserve, Wellington Umpires: Phil Jones and Tim Parlane |
Aaron Redmond 82 (54) Damien Wright 2/10 (4 overs) | Stewart Rhodes 49 (53) Neil Wagner 3/29 (3.4 overs) | |||
|
5 December 14:00 | Auckland Aces 74 (18.5 overs) | vs | Northern Districts Knights 76/2 (9.3 overs) | Northern Districts won by 8 wickets Colin Maiden Park, Auckland Umpires: Chris Gaffaney and Evan Watkin |
Bradley Cachopa 26* (40) Bradley Scott 3/17 (3.5 overs) | Brad Hodge 37* (25) Andre Adams 1/16 (3 overs) | |||
|
5 December 14:00 | Wellington Firebirds 148/5 (20 overs) | vs | Canterbury Wizards 151/7 (19.4 overs) | Canterbury won by 3 wickets Basin Reserve, Wellington Umpires: Phil Jones and Derek Walker |
Michael Pollard 54 (41) Ryan ten Doeschate 2/21 (3 overs) | Ryan ten Doeschate 41 (39) Luke Woodcock 2/15 (4 overs) | |||
|
8 December 17:00 | Otago Volts 132 (20 overs) | vs | Northern Districts Knights 134/1 (13.2 overs) | Northern Districts won by 9 wickets Whitestone Contracting Stadium, Oamaru Umpires: Chris Gaffaney and Tim Parlane |
Ian Butler 26 (16) Graeme Aldridge 3/24 (4 overs) | Brad Hodge 68* (41) James McMillan 1/22 (3.2 overs) | |||
|
9 December 17:00 | Central Districts Stags 128/8 (20 overs) | vs | Wellington Firebirds 132/2 (19.3 overs) | Wellington won by 8 wickets Saxton Oval, Nelson Umpires: Barry Frost and Phil Jones |
Peter Ingram 46 (35) Luke Woodcock 3/24 (4 overs) | Stewart Rhodes 75* (60) Doug Bracewell 1/18 (1.3 overs) | |||
|
10 December 17:00 | Central Districts Stags 147/8 (20 overs) | vs | Canterbury Wizards 141/6 (20 overs) | Canterbury won by 6 runs Saxton Oval, Nelson Umpires: Evan Gray and Evan Watkin |
Peter Fulton 40 (27) Adam Milne 2/19 (3 overs) | George Worker 59 (54) Richard Sherlock 2/26 (4 overs) | |||
|
10 December 17:00 | Auckland Aces 175/8 (20 overs) | v | Otago Volts 116/3 (14.5 overs) | Auckland won by 8 runs (D/L) Queen's Park, Invercargill Umpires: Gary Baxter and Derek Walker |
Colin Munro 66* (48) Ian Butler 2/27 (4 overs) | Craig Cumming 44* (35) Colin de Grandhomme 1/8 (0.5 overs) | |||
|
12 December 14:00 | Auckland Aces 155/6 (20 overs) | vs | Canterbury Wizards 154/5 (20 overs) | Auckland won by 1 run Village Green, Christchurch Umpires: Evan Gray and Evan Watkin |
James Adams 45 (37) Carl Frauenstein 2/23 (4 overs) | Ryan ten Doeschate 51* (41) Andre Adams 1/25 (4 overs) | |||
|
12 December 14:00 | Otago Volts 175/6 (20 overs) | vs | Central Districts Stags 178/3 (17.3 overs) | Central Districts won by 7 wickets Queen's Park, Invercargill Umpires: Phil Jones and Derek Walker |
Derek de Boorder 38* (21) Michael Yardy 2/34 (4 overs) | Kieran Noema-Barnett 57* (18) Chris Nash 2/24 (4 overs) | |||
|
12 December 14:00 | Northern Districts Knights 201/6 (20 overs) | vs | Wellington Firebirds 147 (19.5 overs) | Northern Districts won by 54 runs Basin Reserve, Wellington Umpires: Gary Baxter and Chris Gaffaney |
Peter McGlashan 66 (31) Ronald Karaitiana 2/40 (4 overs) | Luke Woodcock 25* (22) Bradley Scott 3/32 (3.5 overs) | |||
|
14 December 17:00 | Auckland Aces 125/5 (12 overs) | vs | Wellington Firebirds 123/5 (12 overs) | Auckland won by 2 runs Basin Reserve, Wellington Umpires: Phil Jones and Tim Parlane |
James Adams 32 (24) Grant Elliott 1/3 (1 over) | Grant Elliott 42* (22) Andre Adams 2/24 (3 overs) | |||
|
15 December 17:00 | Otago Volts 168/7 (20 overs) | vs | Canterbury Wizards 171/4 (19.1 overs) | Canterbury won by 6 wickets Village Green, Christchurch Umpires: Barry Frost and Evan Watkin |
Aaron Redmond 55 (41) Ryan ten Doeschate 2/29 (4 overs) | Rob Nicol 75 (54) Nick Beard 2/29 (4 overs) | |||
|
17 December 18:00 | Canterbury Wizards 138/8 (18 overs) | vs | Northern Districts Knights 142/2 (13.3 overs) | Northern Districts won by 8 wickets Seddon Park, Hamilton Umpires: Barry Frost and Evan Gray |
Ryan ten Doeschate 35 (29) Tim Southee 3/23 (4 overs) | David Warner 52* (35) Rob Nicol 1/20 (2 overs) | |||
|
18 December 14:00 | Auckland Aces 15/0 (2.1 overs) | vs | Otago Volts | No result Colin Maiden Park, Auckland Umpires: Gary Baxter and Evan Gray |
Colin de Grandhomme 7* (4) | ||||
|
19 December 14:00 | Auckland Aces | vs | Wellington Firebirds | No result Colin Maiden Park, Auckland Umpires: Barry Frost and Phil Jones |
|
19 December 14:00 | Central Districts Stags 73/8 (10 overs) | vs | Canterbury Wizards 70/9 (10 overs) | Central Districts won by 3 runs Village Green, Christchurch Umpires: Chris Gaffaney and Derek Walker |
Michael Yardy 24 (20) Johan van der Wath 3/5 (2 overs) | Peter Fulton 18 (14) Michael Mason 3/12 (2 overs) | |||
|
19 December 14:00 | Northern Districts Knights | vs | Otago Volts | No result Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui Umpires: Evan Gray and Tim Parlane |
|
21 December 17:00 | Auckland Aces 180/8 (20 overs) | vs | Canterbury Wizards 168/9 (20 overs) | Auckland won by 12 runs Colin Maiden Park, Auckland Umpires: Chris Gaffaney and Evan Gray |
Colin de Grandhomme 37 (18) Ryan ten Doeschate 2/20 (3 overs) | Corey Anderson 44 (27) Kyle Mills 3/30 (4 overs) | |||
|
21 December 18:00 | Wellington Firebirds 202/6 (20 overs) | vs | Northern Districts Knights 159 (18.5 overs) | Wellington won by 43 runs Seddon Park, Hamilton Umpires: Barry Frost and Phil Jones |
Jesse Ryder 86 (47) Brent Arnel 2/39 (4 overs) | Herschelle Gibbs 50 (38) Ronald Karaitiana 4/27 (3.5 overs) | |||
|
22 December 17:00 | Central Districts Stags | vs | Otago Volts | No result Puekura Park, New Plymouth Umpires: Barry Frost and Evan Watkin |
|
23 December 17:00 | Canterbury Wizards 207/6 (20 overs) | vs | Wellington Firebirds 202/4 (20 overs) | Canterbury won by 5 runs Aorangi Oval, Timaru Umpires: Gary Baxter and Derek Walker |
Rob Nicol 85 (48) Ronald Karaitiana 4/45 (4 overs) | Luke Wright 64 (29) Carl Frauenstein 2/27 (4 overs) | |||
|
23 December 17:00 | Northern Districts Knights 110 (18.5 overs) | vs | Central Districts Stags 113/4 (17.3 overs) | Central Districts won by 6 wickets Puekura Park, New Plymouth Umpires: Phil Jones and Evan Watkin |
Brad Wilson 37 (23) George Worker 3/18 (4 overs) | Ross Taylor 35* (29) Graeme Aldridge 2/20 (4 overs) | |||
|
27 December 14:00 | Northern Districts Knights 135/8 (20 overs) | vs | Auckland Aces 136/2 (18.3 overs) | Auckland won by 8 wickets Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui Umpires: Evan Gray and Phil Jones |
Daniel Flynn 37 (25) Daryl Tuffey 2/21 (4 overs) | Lou Vincent 77 (61) Trent Boult 1/12 (2 overs) | |||
|
27 December 14:00 | Otago Volts | vs | Canterbury Wizards | No result Village Green, Christchurch Umpires: Tim Parlane and Evan Watkin |
|
27 December 14:00 | Central Districts Stags 192/8 (20 overs) | vs | Wellington Firebirds 163/6 (20 overs) | Central Districts won by 29 runs Basin Reserve, Wellington Umpires: Peter Gasston and Derek Walker |
Jamie How 96 (42) Jeetan Patel 4/27 (4 overs) | Grant Elliott 30 (20) Ian Blackwell 3/19 (4 overs) | |||
|
29 December 14:00 | Canterbury Wizards 163/5 (20 overs) | vs | Northern Districts Knights 103 (18 overs) | Canterbury won by 60 runs Village Green, Christchurch Umpires: Wayne Knights and Derek Walker |
Peter Fulton 64 (46) Bradley Scott 3/20 (4 overs) | BJ Watling 20 (19) Johan van der Wath 3/12 (4 overs) | |||
|
29 December 14:00 | Auckland Aces 180/7 (20 overs) | vs | Central Districts Stags 183/2 (16.5 overs) | Central Districts won by 8 wickets Puekura Park, New Plymouth Umpires: Evan Gray and Phil Jones |
Rob Quiney 55 (29) Michael Yardy 2/18 (4 overs) | Ian Blackwell 68* (33) Roneel Hira 1/28 (3 overs) | |||
|
29 December 14:00 | Otago Volts 147/8 (20 overs) | vs | Wellington Firebirds 148/7 (19.5 overs) | Wellington won by 3 wickets Queenstown Events Centre Umpires: Tim Parlane and Evan Watkin |
Aaron Redmond 50 (37) Harry Boam 2/16 (3 overs) | Neal Parlane 34 (29) Aaron Redmond 2/15 (2 overs) | |||
|
Final Match
2 January 14:00 | Auckland Aces 158/8 (20 overs) | vs | Central Districts Stags 154/9 (20 overs) | Auckland won by 4 runs Colin Maiden Park, Auckland Umpires: Gary Baxter and Tim Parlane |
James Adams 62 (43) Michael Mason 3/24 (4 overs) | Ross Taylor 44 (42) Michael Bates 4/18 (4 overs) | |||
|